|
Post by ajith on May 7, 2018 12:54:45 GMT 5.5
It is a good news that Apple is considering editing our road network since the aim of the most of other organized projects are not towards the main goal of Openstreetmap. Anyway how are they going to accomplish this? Would they start a local office? Anyway I hope they will respect previous voluntary editors too.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Jan 15, 2018 7:18:13 GMT 5.5
ලඟදි ඉදල OsmAnd Live කියන සයිට් එකේ ලියාපදිංචි උනහම BitCoin කියන ඉලෙක්ට්රොණික මුදලින් සංස්කරණ කර ඇති ප්රමාණය අනුව ගෙවනවය කියල දාල තියෙනව. ඔය OsmAnd කියන සයිට් එක වංචාකාරී එකක් නෙවෙයි. එ්ගොල්ලො OSM මොබයිල් එඩිටර් ඇප් එකකුත් කරගෙන යන කාණ්ඩයක්. හැබැයි ගෙවීම නම් ඉතිං මං දන්නෙ නෑ.
මෙන්න URL එක.
OsmAnd Live
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 23, 2017 6:53:14 GMT 5.5
Another mapathon was conducted for MSc(GIS) students at new GIS building of university of Peradeniya on 15th November 2015. Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 18, 2017 0:04:10 GMT 5.5
Myself and Sadeepa participated in the 2nd OSGeo meeting at the Auditorium of Department of Town & Country Planning of University of Moratuwa on 15th Nov, 2017. We were given an opportunity to make a 45min presentation on Openstreetmap to the participants too.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 27, 2017 0:57:33 GMT 5.5
These days government is focusing on GPS maps for rapid demarcation of electoral boundaries. Initially as everyone used to be, they have focused on google maps . Meanwhile I proposed Mr. Suthakaran of DMC to reach respective people and explain the capabilities of OSM and convince them. If he can do it, it will be a great event for OSM Sri Lanka since it draws the government attention.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Aug 8, 2017 14:44:31 GMT 5.5
මේං බලන්ඩකො දකුණු අධිවේගී මාර්ගයෙ එකම තැනක Bing Map එකයි Digital Globe එකයි දාල බැලුවහම පේන වෙනස. මේක කඳුකර තද වංගු සහිත පාරක නම් වෙන්න පුළුවන්. එ්ත් මෙතන කොහොමද මේක උනේ? මට මේකේ වැරද්දක් නම් හොයා ගන්න අමාරුයි . පොඩ්ඩක් පැහැදිලි කරනම් හොදැයි වගේ තිළිණ, මේක Image Shift එකක් නෙවෙයි මොකද, ඔයින් ඉදිරියටවත් පසුපසටවත් වරදක් නෑ. කඳු හා වංගු නැති නිසා මේක පැහැදිලි කරන්න අමාරුයි.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Aug 6, 2017 12:03:22 GMT 5.5
මේං බලන්ඩකො දකුණු අධිවේගී මාර්ගයෙ එකම තැනක Bing Map එකයි Digital Globe එකයි දාල බැලුවහම පේන වෙනස. මේක කඳුකර තද වංගු සහිත පාරක නම් වෙන්න පුළුවන්. එ්ත් මෙතන කොහොමද මේක උනේ?
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Jul 18, 2017 19:30:52 GMT 5.5
|
|
|
Post by ajith on May 12, 2017 21:39:51 GMT 5.5
Today I noticed OSM people have added "2 Digital globe image layers" in addition to the currently available Bing and Mapbox layers for our country. I think this event will be a land mark for OSM community in Sri Lanka.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Feb 10, 2017 18:21:48 GMT 5.5
හිතවත් ප්රසන්න මිත්රයට අපි ස්තූතිවන්ත වෙන්න ඕනෙ ඔහුගෙ කැපවීම ගෑන. අනිත් අයටත් මේක විශාල ආදර්ශයක්. ඒ වගෙම හැමෝම වෙනුවෙන් මම ඉල්ලන්නෙ සිතියම් යාවතකාලීන කිරීම හැකි සෑම විටම සිදු කරන ලෙසයි.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Jun 4, 2016 7:16:02 GMT 5.5
|
|
|
Post by ajith on May 11, 2016 7:02:45 GMT 5.5
I got the new update today and there is no error at-all in the new map.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on May 4, 2016 8:03:47 GMT 5.5
කඩවත ටවුම බලන්ඩකො.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Apr 25, 2016 3:21:23 GMT 5.5
මේ ලගදී රිලීස් කරපු 7Ways මැප් එකේ වැරදි විශාල ප්රමාණයක් තියනවා.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Mar 30, 2016 7:37:25 GMT 5.5
I am delighted to see the fresh satellite images around the Nikaveratiya, Giriulla and Veyangoda area. You can see those new image layer by switching to 'mapbox' from Bing Images. I am sure Robert has done a great job for this achievement. Thank you Robert, Thilina, Sadeepa and all others who contributed to get this done........
|
|