|
Post by ajith on Jan 13, 2016 14:45:21 GMT 5.5
විදුලිමය වාහන පාවිච්චි කරන අයට පහසු වෙන්න මම චාර්ජින් පොයින්ට් කීපයක් ලකුණු කලා (බොරුල්ල, ගාල්ල , කොල්ලුපිටිය හා මරදාන යන ස්ථාන වල) නමුත් එවා Garmin හා 7Ways මැප් එකේ පෙන්නන්නේ නැහැ. City Guide එකේ කොහොමද? කාට හරි මගේ වැරුද්ද කියන්න පුලුවන්ද?
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Jan 7, 2016 10:31:01 GMT 5.5
Thank you Sadeepa, for very informative reply.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Jan 4, 2016 16:57:55 GMT 5.5
This is a good indication that we would be able to see a perfect map soon. As Sadeepa mentioned we are behind the rival maps in respect of POIs. I would like to request all the members to focus more on POIs. Because, to update the POIs someone need to know the place exactly. Other thing is updating a POI is not so time consuming than drawing. So, let us determine to update OSM this year even more than 2015.
NB:- Sadeepa, Thilina,
Please let us know how to integrate a "kmz" file into OSM. So that we can extract some POIs from "other" maps easily.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Jan 3, 2016 20:34:07 GMT 5.5
Our first ever meeting @ Bentota..
Thilina & Sadeepa
Ajith & Thilina
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Jan 1, 2016 1:03:48 GMT 5.5
Wish you all a very happy, prosperous new year with lots of map editing opportunities!!!✈
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Dec 16, 2015 12:06:57 GMT 5.5
මම දැකල තියනව සමහර තැන්වල පදික මාරුව "Street Crossing" විදිහට නම් කරල තියනව. ඒක හරිද? මම නම් හිතන්නෙ "Pedestrian Crossing" තමයි හරි.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Dec 16, 2015 11:53:31 GMT 5.5
Thank you for both Anura and Thilina for declaring the error and correcting it soon. This should be the best usage and the practice of this forum.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Dec 6, 2015 6:16:49 GMT 5.5
HI, After converting OSM to Navitel nm3 format through GPSmapedit, some of the POIs do not show up in search results even though they are visible in the map itself. Is it an error in converting or anything to do with attributes in those POIs? (map data was downloaded from garmin.openstreetmap.nl) Since you say some of the POIs, they definitely have some marking errors as computer algorithms have no double standards on any data. I have found this scenario on my Garmin also and I am on the halfway to find the reason. If you could kindly tell me 2,3 such places, I can easily come to a conclusion that where the problem is.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 28, 2015 8:49:58 GMT 5.5
Dear all, I use open street maps on my Garmin. I have detected a bad error when using it. When I drive along A5 from Nuwaraeliya to Badulla, navigator doesn't give any instructions till Haliela. Just says drive for this much of kilometers at the beginning. At each junctions it keeps quiet and only shows visually where to go. If anyone of you have driven in a foriegn country with Garmin you will agree this is wrong. How to correct this error? Is there any way to update a Sala prosat without having to go to Colpitty? I saw your instructions to update a Navitel navigator. To add that nm3 file to the maps folder. Navitel Sala prosat doesn't have a maps folder and it uses lot of small nm2 files. Any idea? Dear Anura, I also use a Garmin device with Openstreetmap. I have also encountered some unrealistic situations when traveling. One of the main issues is it doesn't show the total distance when traveling a long journey via several junctions (Say, Colombo to Medirigiriya) . It shows less distance upto a certain point and then keep refreshing after each junction instead. I think this would be either incompatibility between Garmin OS and non-proprietary maps or errors we do when drawing them . By the way, how is the experience in driving in a foreign country with the same setup?
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 22, 2015 14:05:09 GMT 5.5
yesterday day was horrible day.i found critical errors in map . 1.part of colombo kandy road deleted in ranwala junction. 2.ranwala - polgahwela road completely deleted. 3.one part of colombo kandy road in kegalle is deleted (inside town two one way roads one section is deleted) 4.moratuwa piliyandala road remove tags. so its not rendering. i have to search many many change sets to find deleted one. luckily able to find 1,and 2 so i reverted back for 3 dind able to find have so i draw again. 4 - mapper who did this add some more details on that change set ,so i din't revert it but corrected the road. how i got this errors ? i am able to run locally .i think sadeepsa know this. i will put details in separate thread. because of this situation i am thinking to run this at least every two days. i saw several non critical errors should fixed as soon as possible. FYI now our osm grade is F previously it was B- █████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████ Your job should be commended. If this continues to happen, how do we cope up with this situation. I think those new guys(I assume) are not anyway trying to sabotage. But they have no passion,intention,commitment,ethics or knowledge for this task. Only problem is they try to make big things at the very first end of their learning curve. Thilina, please publish their user names so that we also can keep close eye on them. Anyway a big thank you again....
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 21, 2015 20:22:34 GMT 5.5
Today as usually I completed basic error correction of the Negombo road. However I also not happy with aesthetics. I will do the fine tuning later.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 19, 2015 7:51:13 GMT 5.5
Did any body see mini roundabout in Sri Lanka ? According to wiki mini roundabout is painted circle in the junction wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmini_roundaboutDo we see this kind of things in our roads? Thilina what you pointed out is exactly talk worthy. According to the definition we have no such features anywhere in Sri Lanka. I have already marked around 10 of such places erroneously (according to the definition). I referred a research paper done in UK (Where we inherited all the road rules and features) clearly shows that we have none. What I refer here are the typical places where raised round structures encircling a lamp post, a tree or a religious symbol. Then another problem arises, are they really normal round-abouts or something else?
Extracted from this research paper Definition of a Mini-Roundabout
A mini-roundabout is a type or form of junction control at which vehicles circulate around a white, reflectorised
1,central circular road marking (central island) of between one and four metres in diameter, as shown in TSRGD diagram 1003.4.Vehicles entering the junction must give way to vehicles approaching from the right, circulating the central island.
2 The central road marking is either flush or slightly raised as a dome
3 (no more than 125mm), in order that it can be driven over by larger vehicles that are physically incapable of manoeuvring around it. The dome is also raised to discourage vehicles from driving over the central island
4.Three white arrows are painted on the carriageway, within the gyratory area, around the central road marking, showing the direction of circulation.
)
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 18, 2015 8:52:02 GMT 5.5
Thanks a lot for your prompt action to revert the 1st error at Airport Highway caused by a foreigner. I know those kind of isolated errors can happen anywhere in the world by newbies. But I don't think there are excuses available for a government project. For me, this Disaster Management Center people themselves are a disaster to the OSM.
They must have a project goal. They must work with professionalism. They must follow ethics. They must have a good supervision. But Can you see how irresponsible they are. So far no one has responded or corrected this massive error. Who is supposed to correct the bullshit? In the earlier case I had to correct most of the things at Gampaha town. If they fail to revert this we should complain to the Director General Disaster Management Center.
Contact Nos OF DMC
Gen.: +94 11 2136136 EOC: +94 11 2136222 +94 11 2670002 Fax: +94 11 2670079
If they fail to correct the error today I will lodge formal complaint to the Director General and the Minister tomorrow morning definitely..
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 17, 2015 7:52:07 GMT 5.5
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 14, 2015 9:06:17 GMT 5.5
Sadeepa, I never meant an organization like this, though this serves certain things of it's kind, I meant a closely knitted formal organization with some elected office bearers. In our region, only Napal has a such organization. If you happen to look at Napal map you will notice the benefit of having such closeness. For example, though it is not essential our country has very active "facebook" groups and photographers' groups who submit online photographs. If we unite we can spread the word of OSM to future users and contributors successfully. At least, how many of Sri Lankans get the benefit of this free map even though they have capable smartphones? Haven't you seen a vehicle stopping on the middle of a road near a three wheel guy and asking directions? We can change this Sadeepa.
|
|