|
Post by ajith on Sept 6, 2015 10:55:05 GMT 5.5
Hi Sadeepa, I have seen you are a very active member of Lakdasun. Could you please ask those guys to cotribute to OSM Sri Lanka map by editing or uploading their electronic records? Though the current map is somewhat OK, there are lots of things things to be added or amended. Since the map editing should be done by responsible people, Lakdasun members are really fit for that. By the way, I know some of them are using the OSM map for their explorations/ecpeditions too. Done in two Lakdasun threads, I will post in few other threads too. What's your opinion about "elakiri" forums? There are many threads related to Navigation. To be frank with you, I think it is not suitable to disclose OSM mapping to everyone since some of them are not responsible and mature enough. Currently we have a great map thanks to handfull of great people. My opinion is revealing this golden egg laying hen to all, might be counter productive. For instance please see Pakistani OSM map which is a total crap. By the other hand Lakdasun is an ideal community in that respect.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 5, 2015 20:45:02 GMT 5.5
Colombo!!!!
මේක ඉතාම කාලෝචිත යෝජනාවක්. නමුත් තිලින මොනවද අපි සංස්කරණය කරන්නෙ? මොනවද අපි ඉවරකළා කියන්නෙ? මගේ පෞද්ගලික අදහස නම් පාරවල් හා ස්ථාන නාම තමයි වැදගත්. මං අදහස් කරන්නෙ නිවෙස් වලින් අවසාන වෙන මාර්ග නං නෙවෙයි. ඒවගේම ගෙවල් වල වහලවල්, කුඹුරුයායවල් වගේ දේවල් අත්යවශ්යද කියලත් මට සැකයි. මේගැන සදීප හරේන්ද්ර වගේ අයත් තමංගෙ අදහස් ඉදිරිපත් කරනව නම් පංකාදුයි!!!
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 4, 2015 23:04:20 GMT 5.5
ඔය කියන්න satellite image ගැන වෙන්න ඕන . එකට නම් ඉතින් කරන්න දෙයක් නැ . සමහර වෙලාවට google මැප් එක බලාගෙන අදිනව අනිත් . මොකද මේක open street map sie එකෙන් දෙන එක. දෙනාට bing විතරයි අවසර දීල තියෙන්නේ ඒගොල්ලොන්ගේ images පාවිච්චි කරන . bing images අලුත් වෙන්න ටිකක් කල් යනවා Just to note, coping from Google (even balagena andeema) is against OSM rules. If satellite image is not clear enough best is tying to use GPX (gps log files). Hi Sadeepa, I have seen you are a very active member of Lakdasun. Could you please ask those guys to cotribute to OSM Sri Lanka map by editing or uploading their electronic records? Though the current map is somewhat OK, there are lots of things things to be added or amended. Since the map editing should be done by responsible people, Lakdasun members are really fit for that. By the way, I know some of them are using the OSM map for their explorations/ecpeditions too.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 4, 2015 8:42:32 GMT 5.5
Please see this at Buttala. If all o f us are doing this type of things what will happen to the map? Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 4, 2015 8:37:37 GMT 5.5
Thanks I will join soon.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 4, 2015 8:36:37 GMT 5.5
Following are official mailing list and face book for OSM activities related to Sri Lanka. You may subscribe there too : Official OSM - Sri Lanka mailing list : TALK-LKOfficial OSM - Sri Lanka facebook group : OpenStreetMaps Sri LankaLets join and make coordinated effort for better OSM Sri Lanka map. Cheers !
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Aug 23, 2015 15:08:37 GMT 5.5
මට කියනවද කොහොමද map edit කරන්න සෙට් වෙන්නේ කියල? Hi, 1. it is not rocket science. 2. Open "Open Street Map" 3. Signup. 4. Locate a place where you want to edit. 5. Go to Edit tab, use ID editer or Potlatch editer. 6. Do your edit as you wish and save. BUT..... 1. Start with very very small things. 2. Never touch major roads/POIs (point of interest) until you are confidant. 3. If by any chance you feel you did something erroneous, exit immediately without saving. 4. Closely look at developed countries. 5. Always try to add a new road or a POI. 6. Respect others (DO NOT DELETE, AMEND or RE-SAVE others' work without a justifiable reason). 7. Mark something if you really know or clearly visible. 8. Never mark false things.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Jun 7, 2015 17:37:50 GMT 5.5
Hi Guys, Today I was happened to see this page ( link) which shows the contributors' map worldwide. Most of the other countries have Gold Level Editors. Unfortunately we have none. However in our region they are thinly spread. But in Nepal situation is somewhat different. Being a lesser developed country than ours, their density of gold editors is more than Europe has. Then I had a look at the Nepali OSM map. It is Wonderfully complete. Some 4 years ago I have been to Kathmandu City for an official visit. The comparison I guessed was, Kathmanudu was like 1980 - 1985's Colombo. Other than that they had a 20 hour power-cut!!! But their IT literacy might be overwhelming. What I wanted to point-out here is the main usage of the OSM map is for navigation, though it has many usages. But, most of our editors, having no clue, tend to draw local house roofs without even putting house numbers while we have many many un-sketched tertiary level paved roads and lots of erroneously drawn existing roads. So, guys please draw/rectify roads. Please give names if you know. Please mark POIs. Thanks. But we have only 5 purple editors.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on May 16, 2015 0:11:41 GMT 5.5
See what has done at Kekirawa Round-about by a careless guy.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on May 5, 2015 23:26:18 GMT 5.5
A few days ago 177 Colombo Kaduwela road had been very badly changed by a person bearing the user name "amila1". Once noticed, I immediately rectified it. When I go through the same area today, someone has done this. Probably the culprit might be "Ushani" or "Nipuna". So, guys, how can we handle those things?
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Mar 13, 2015 7:31:49 GMT 5.5
If someone familiar with this area please rectify the Inginiyagala- Wadinagala Road.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Mar 2, 2015 22:58:50 GMT 5.5
Thanks Thilina. It is a great input.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Mar 2, 2015 7:45:34 GMT 5.5
Normal mode Edit modeHi all, Since I am uncertain about the Thilina's Polygon Overlapping theory, Today I browsed the Brussels City of Belgium where European Parliament is located and can be assumed as perfect. There I noticed most of the places come under that category. They are not only polygon overlapped but also house numbers are mentioned. Those maps are so complex compared to ours. Anyway, my humble proposal to others is always refer a European map like Brussels, Amsterdam, Paris or London etc, They themselves are good tutorials to learn.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Mar 1, 2015 14:57:02 GMT 5.5
විශාල නගර, නගර, උප නගර, ගම් හා ස්ථාන ලකුනු කිරීමේ යම් පිලිගත් ක්රමවේදයක් තිබෙනවාද?
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Mar 1, 2015 14:08:27 GMT 5.5
|
|