|
Post by Thilina on Feb 2, 2016 19:42:32 GMT 5.5
Oh, I am updating Kaluthara district. I thought I already mentioned Any way that's sad reality. updated the table. 5 ok 20 more to go
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Feb 1, 2016 19:22:51 GMT 5.5
මම මේ thread එක පටන් ගන්න හිතුවේ අපේ අය එඩිට් කරනකොට දෙතුන් දෙනෙක් එකම area එකේ edit කරනවා දකින්න පුළුවන්. මේ කෙන් වෙන්නේ ලංකාව update නොවුණු පැති හැමදාම එහෙමම තියෙනවා .update වෙන ඒවා හැමදාම update වෙනවා. මම යෝජනා කරන්න එවෙනුවට අපි ලංකාවේ දිස්ත්රික්ක ටික එක එක්කෙනා බෙදාගෙන update කරමු .එතකොට හැම දිස්ත්රික්කයක් වගේම update වෙනවනේ.
මම මේ වැඩේ පටන් ගත්තේ හම්බන්තොට දිස්ත්රික්කයෙන්. දැන් 50% වගේ ඉවරයි. හෙමෝම කැමතිනම් පටන්ගමු. මම පල්ලෙහා table එකක් දානවා දිස්ත්රික්කවල . බාරගත්තු අයගේ නම් ඉස්සරහින් දාන්නම් .
දැනට එක දිස්ත්රික්කයක් එක්කීක් බාරගන්න. කට්ටිය ගොඩක් හිටියෝත් දෙතුන්දෙනා ගානේ දාමු.Ampara |
| Anuradhapura |
| Badulla |
| Batticaloa |
| Colombo | Ajith
| Galle |
| Gampaha |
| Hambantota | Thilina
| Jaffna |
| Kalutara |
| Kandy | Mr.Psg
| Kegalle |
| Kilinochchi |
| Kurunegala |
| Mannar |
| Matale |
| Matara | Thilina
| Moneragala |
| Mullaitivu |
| Nuwara Eliya |
| Polonnaruwa |
| Puttalam |
| Ratnapura |
| Trincomalee |
| Vavuniya |
|
තමන් update කරන්න බාරගන්න මොන එකද කියල thread එකට reply කරන්න මම table එක update කරන්නම්. එතකොට හැමෝටම බලාගන්න පුළුවන්නේ. මේක හරියට කරොත් අපිට ලංකාව ඉක්මනටම ආවරණය කරන්න පුළුවන් වෙයි We Have 100 + members , but sad thing is we don't have 25 members to fill this table .
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 30, 2016 12:41:48 GMT 5.5
Thanks Thilina. Then what would be the next district ? I think Mathara
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 30, 2016 7:52:48 GMT 5.5
Today i can say officially Hambanthota district is completed.
All are welcome to add missing features if any.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 24, 2016 11:39:57 GMT 5.5
Dear All, for your information, As we planned that we have started to collect the exposure information in Gampaha DS Division, that we use the openMapkit tool to collect the building information (using tab). Good to hear about progress. Just like to know about availability of this "open map kit" tool for rest of the OSM community. Please post a link if it can be downloaded. Thanks as i know sadeepa , we can download it from play store. play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.redcross.openmapkit&hl=en
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 17, 2016 7:41:14 GMT 5.5
once Ajith ask this question i extract the resources file in Geonet . in there i saw charge point icon . that's why i say Geonet may support. resources contain in LangPack.rsr . you can open this file using 7zip or winrar . inside any poi folder you can see this icon with name "FUELEL". but i didn't see it in map Checked on Navitel, no support yet for charging station yet. Thilina, can you try to trace down MP format type number for "FUELEL" on GEoNet. It should be in or around resource.xml file. (Ex 0x2F01 for Fuel, 0x2F08 for Gas fuel [CNG]) for geonet MP code is 0x2FA1 . i found inside Lng pack and resource file. if we add to converter it shows . but without icon . but it show with icon in if try to save user poi and search for type but all fuel types shows as gas . (this my windows phone screen shot )
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 15, 2016 21:18:26 GMT 5.5
Dear All,If the satellite imagery are blurry, cloudy or insufficient in an area where you are updating, you can request fresh images from MapBox site from the given link. please kindly make requests if you encounter a such area. I think more the number of requests we make more attention we get. (There is no need for a registration or like formality:) .)
Currently I have found a large patch near Nikaweratiya, Giriulla area and made a one request.
When you open the particular page:-
1. Zoom using the +/- symbols at top right corner. 2. Pan using the arrow keys only. 3. Only rectangular areas can be marked using left mouse button clicking diagonally on 2 positions. thanx Ajith . good information
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 14, 2016 16:16:34 GMT 5.5
yes . we can ask in their forum
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 14, 2016 15:35:43 GMT 5.5
i changing station is still not rendering in osm . its still proposal. (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Charging_station) how ever i think CG is supporting this category. There is no type defined for charging stations in Geonet/CG. Will check Navitel soon. once Ajith ask this question i extract the resources file in Geonet . in there i saw charge point icon . that's why i say Geonet may support. resources contain in LangPack.rsr . you can open this file using 7zip or winrar . inside any poi folder you can see this icon with name "FUELEL". but i didn't see it in map
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 13, 2016 19:20:30 GMT 5.5
i changing station is still not rendering in osm . its still proposal. (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Charging_station)
how ever i think CG is supporting this category.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 10, 2016 8:58:04 GMT 5.5
you can download osm data (or planet file dumps) in below web site.
download.geofabrik.de
also you can download daily update file here (comes in osc.gz format). for Sri lanka daily update file located in here.
download.geofabrik.de/asia/sri-lanka-updates/000/000/
this file contains last change set time stamp (usually one day old )
download.geofabrik.de/asia/sri-lanka-updates/state.txt
once you download .pbf file you no need to download it . you can download daily update files (change sets) and update you pbf file.
How to update pbf file using osc.gz file
you can use this tool to update pbf file.
wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmupdate
here is the example command for update. sri lanka.
sri_lanka.pbf is your existing pbf file name. sri_lanka_new.pbf is name of the firl should create after update the data. in this example i have store the update files. if we didn't give --keep-tempfiles option , update files will delete after the update.
osmup sri_lanka.pbf sri_lanka_new.pbf --keep-tempfiles -t=updates\ --base-url=download.geofabrik.de/asia/sri-lanka-updates -v
once successfully update you can delete old pbf file and can use new one. its better if you can rename sri_lanka_new.pbf to sri_lanka.pbf then you can use this command without change to update you file next time. osm updater need some other tools to do this process. i have bundle them all and uploaded to here .
drive.google.com/file/d/0B-1O86dzakhNRWJJYzVvTC1sWDg/view?usp=sharing
download pbf file and put inside this folder. rename pbf file as sri_lanka.pbf . next day onward you can update using bat file. remember to delete old file and rename new file as sri_lanka.pbf after every successful update.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 5, 2016 12:15:54 GMT 5.5
Wow
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 5, 2016 12:15:06 GMT 5.5
We can import kmz files to osm using josm. If required I'll put details description. Still on the way
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Dec 28, 2015 19:44:00 GMT 5.5
Barrier tag can use for both ways and node. But values associated with the tag should be match with the geo feature. Eg : Its useless to mark barrier = wall to node. Important thing is where to use barrier? Locations where traffic should not go ahead. We can see in osm several railway gates marked as barrier = gate. It's wrong . For above point correct use is railway = level crossing. If we mark those things as barrier osm routing will incorrect. Because routing engines will consider road is closed from barrier and it will not calculate route through that road. Available barrier options can see in osm wiki page. wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:barrierincorrect usage also when creating barrier for as node (eg : gate ) it must be on the appropriate way . usually crossing point of barrier wall and road. barrier = block should be on the road. wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Routing#Routing_obstacles_and_other_conditions_requiring_special_consideration here it shows what are the types that affects to routing.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Dec 17, 2015 9:06:25 GMT 5.5
I usually use option 1 but without crossing=uncontrolled, because it very rare traffic signal for pedestrians in sri lanka Thats true. I think we can assume "crossing=uncontrolled" as the defaults value, but adding it means no harm. Now a days where ever traffic lights are there they seems to fix lights for pedestrians too. So its not that rare in and around cities mmm if so i need to update my preset in JOSM . when i was working in bambalapitiya i notice that non of those buttons in traffic signals for pedestrian are working. (bambalapitiya, wellawatta and dehiwala area ) i though same as for rest of palaces .
|
|