|
Post by Thilina on Oct 28, 2015 21:00:36 GMT 5.5
Just had a look. Road with the GPS track under it is the correct one. River and boundary may be adjusted ( near the junctions) too. corrected
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 28, 2015 7:02:54 GMT 5.5
කුරුණෑගල මීගමුව පාරෙ මහරගම හංදිය කියන තැන ඉදල අලව්ව ගිරිඋල්ල පාරවල් දෙකක් තියනව. කෙලින්ම ඇදල තියන එක මකන්නත් හිතුන. දන්න කෙනෙකුට එ්ක නිවැරදි කරන්න පුලුවන්ද? I'll check in everything
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 28, 2015 7:02:00 GMT 5.5
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 27, 2015 8:04:50 GMT 5.5
Once you download data from server. Please check if it contain any relation. How to check. • Select any of component you want to check. Look at the properties window. • If it shows any relation name right click on it and select download all members. • Base on relation type you can check is it correct or not. • Most common type is multi polygons. Multi polygon checking • Select any of member in multi polygon. • In properties window it will show the mp name it belongs to. • Double click on it. • Then click a to z button. It will arrange members. If it correct one it will show as closed one.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 24, 2015 13:53:40 GMT 5.5
When traveling in an unknown area with GPS map assistance, I've noticed that the names of the by-roads we passerby are not appeared in the device, eventhough they are properly marked in OSM map. Normally this happens as the device always tries to zoom-in the area we travel in and the name portions of the by-roads are far away from the zoomed-in screen. Since this deficency lets down the traveller's confidance, I tried the following solution.
When you notice a by-road with a name, cut that road at a node positioned 100m distance to the main road with SCISSORS tool (in either ID or pottatch editor). BUT NEVER NEVER detach. This helps showing the by-roads with names nicely in device sceen. I tested this with Garmin and 7-Ways. Objections or suggestions please.....
yes , its good idea. Always try to keep roads with short segments,instead of creating very long connected road. this will also save the data . if somebody accidentally delete one road only lose small portion. if we keep very long roads with single shot everything gone .!
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 23, 2015 21:05:05 GMT 5.5
Sadeepa , I have applies some cement on paddy fields tile floor Correct some of the parts but more to go
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 23, 2015 8:49:00 GMT 5.5
Editor is new one , and use josm. I think its better to ask new ones to avoid use josm. It can make more damage in one shot. Until they are get some experience good to use iD editor
Update
------------
Suthakaran already replied. They need some help for validation task. I will help them on Saturday evening
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 23, 2015 8:45:00 GMT 5.5
මට අද විශාල කණගාටුවක් දැනුණු දවසක්. හේතුව තමයි, ගම්පහ නගරයේත් ගණේමුල්ල ජාඇල මාර්ගය හා ඒ අවටත් මාර්ග වලට කවුරුහරි කරල තිබෙන විනාශය දකින්න ලැබීම.
මට පේන විදිහට නම් පාකිස්ථානයේ මැප් එකට අත් වෙලා තියෙන ඉරණම අපේ මැප් එකටත් වෙන්න වැඩි දවසක් යන එකක් නෑ වගේ.
මම හිතන විදිහට මේක කරන්න ඇත්තෙ අර ගම්පහ සම්පුර්ණ කරන්න ඉන්න කට්ටිය වෙන්න ඕනෙ. සදීප මේ අය ගැන එක ත්රෙඩ් එකක කථා කරල තිබුණ මට මතකයි. සදීප ඔයා මේ ගොල්ලන්ව දන්නව නම් කරුණාකරල මේ අපරාදෙ නවත්තන්න කියන්න. මොකද, මේ විනාශ කරන්නෙ බොහෝ පිරිසක්ගෙ අවුරුදු ගනනක මහන්සිය නිසා. I Didn't look at the map yet. I don't think DMC people will do any harm to map. they are committed to improve it and they do some training programs for other people. Nevertheless DMC top people who are looking after OSM projects (Srimal and Sundaralingam) are members of this forum too. Any concern please raise up to them. Sadeepa, ajith is correct. I have checked the map. There are major deformation are there.specifically gampaha ganemulla road. I have comment on that change set and request to revert it. I sent message to both editor and suthakaran.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 15, 2015 19:43:08 GMT 5.5
OSM එකේ ගොඩනැගිලි ලකුණු කරද්දී ප්රොයෝජන වෙන දෙයක් තමයි මේකෙන් කියන්න යන්නේ. අපි සාමාන්යයෙන් ගොඩනැගිල ඇඳල එකේ තියෙන තට්ටු ගණන ලකුණු කරනවනේ. අපි දැකල තියෙනවා බොහොමයක් ගොඩනැගිලි වල එක එක කොටස් වල විවිද උස මට්ටම එහෙමත් නෙතිනම් තට්ටු ගාගන් තමයි තියෙන්නේ. මෙන්න මේවගේ වෙලාවලදී තමයි අපිට building:part කියන එක ඔනවෙන්නේ. අපි ඒ ගොඩනැගිල්ලේ වෙන වෙනම උසමට්ටම් වල තියෙන කොටස් ඇඳල ඒවා building=yes වෙනිවට building:part=yes කියල tag කරනවා ඊලගට සාමාන්ය විදියට building:levels කියන එකෙන් තට්ටු ගගන දානවා. අවසානය ගොඩනැගිල්ලේ වටේ ඇඳල(out line) එක building=yes කියල tag කරන එකට building:levels ලියන tag එක දන්නේ නැ. මෙතන තියෙනවා උදාහරණයක් www.openstreetmap.org/way/263768176 - building:part 1 www.openstreetmap.org/way/263768175 - building:part 2 www.openstreetmap.org/way/196803230 - building කෙනෙකුට හිතෙන්න පුළුවන් මොකටද OSM එකට මේ building ඇඳල කියල. එකේ ප්රයෝජනය මේකයි. OSM data වලින් අපි සිතියම හැදුවහම හුගක් software වල මේ විස්තර හරියට පෙන්නවා. එතකොට සිතියම පාවිච්චි කරන අයට මේ ගොඩනැගිලි මං සලකුණු (land marks ) විදියට යොදාගන්න පුළුවන් සමහර ඉස්තම ගැන අවබෝදයක් ගන්න . එකට මේ ගොඩනැගිලි ඒවගේ සැබෑ ස්වරුඋපයෙන් තියෙන එක වටිනවා.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 10, 2015 13:37:52 GMT 5.5
completed
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 10, 2015 9:39:35 GMT 5.5
since no reply i am starting to process this
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 10, 2015 6:42:11 GMT 5.5
මේ වගේ වෙලාවට ගියපු මාර්ගයේ trace එක අරගන්න අපි එයාලව දෙනුවත් කරන්න ඕන . එහම උනාම වැරදි ටික හදන්න ලේසි. දැන් කරන්න තියෙන්නේ එය ගියපු පාර මොකද්ද කියල අහගන්න එක. එයාගෙන පාර අහගෙන කියන්න (උදා: a -> b එතනින් c එතනින් x පාරෙන් d වෙත) අපි ඒ පාර බලමු අවුලක් තියෙනවා නම් හදල දාන්න
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 9, 2015 16:15:51 GMT 5.5
Schools in Colombo areaAttached is KMZ file with schools locations in Colombo area. This may not be the complete set but covers many. Original data is from one of my friends who collected this data for one of his university projects. There is no copyrights involved in this data. Please try to add any missing schools in OSM map. Did any one already took this task ? . if not i can start in this week end
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 7, 2015 20:33:55 GMT 5.5
okata karanna thiyenne, apith add ekak danna ona oya map eka nikan denawa kiyala
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Oct 5, 2015 20:06:40 GMT 5.5
ඒ අය පාවිච්චි කරන්නේ GPS Mapedit වගේ editor එකක් එකෙන් mp format එකේ මැප් එකක් කෙලින්ම අදින්න පුළුවන් යටින් google earth images load වෙනවා. www.youtube.com/watch?v=9_zot5ckrg0
|
|