|
Post by Thilina on Sept 20, 2021 19:15:01 GMT 5.5
Hi OSM Sri Lanka! The Microsoft Open Maps team (MSFTOpenMaps) will begin contributing to the OSM data improvement in Sri Lanka. We will be focusing on the road network, and will investigate other map features as well. Road names, geometry, destination signs, turn restrictions, are all part of the effort, and we will use available street level imagery and aerial imagery to add where possible. Further details are posted on our Github, located here, github.com/microsoft/Open-Maps/issues/72 Our team will not use automatic imports, algorithms or robot edits to improve the map. Information on our team members, and projecte have been involved in are all available through our Github page here, github.com/Microsoft/Open-Maps/wiki/Open-Maps-Team-at-Microsoft. We would be grateful for any comments or concerns from the mapping community. Please use openmaps(at)microsoft.com to get in touch, and look forward to hearing from you. All the best! Oisin (OSM username: herriotto) Thank you for letting us know about this project . We will check in github for this project
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jun 19, 2019 21:03:44 GMT 5.5
is it working now ?
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jun 19, 2019 19:12:14 GMT 5.5
උඩ විස්තර කරලා තියෙන විදියට කරේ. OSM එකේ coordinates අරන් *.cgf එකට notepad එක පාවිච්චි කරලා අප්ඩේට් කරලා සේව් කරලා වහලා දැම්මා. ඊළඟට GridCreator jar file එක ඔ්පන් කරා. එහෙම කරාම 1.අළුත් java window එකක් ඔ්පන් වෙලා නැති වෙනවා OSM Grid Creator කියලා. 2. අළුත් java window එකක් > loading configuration > creating image 3. back කියලා png ඉමේජ් එකක් හැදෙනවා gridcreator folder එකේ fix ekak demma. aragena balanna
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jun 19, 2019 19:11:50 GMT 5.5
Version 3.0--------------------------------------------------- * Now you can run behind the proxy. Add settings for proxy host and port. * add security validation for osm tile server. Download Here
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jun 19, 2019 8:54:31 GMT 5.5
මේක වැඩ කරන්නේ නෑනේ. *.html වෙනුවට මට එන්නේ ඔ්පන් වෙන්නෙවත් නැති 4kb PNG ඉමේජ් එකක් නේ. අැයි එ්? ඔයා කරපු steps ටික පිළිවෙලට කියනවද ?
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Dec 10, 2018 10:43:29 GMT 5.5
hi everyone, I am Udara. student at the University of Bologna, Italy. I am doing my thesis on OSM geodatabase for Sri Lanka. I am very new for the OSM, so It is highly appreciated if you can help me. so for that, I need data on OSM network evolution in Sri Lanka, and user activity & data development the period is 2012-2017. No of participant contributors who are generating node, ways, relation Development of OSM node, ways in Sri Lanka, the annual increase in Sri Lankan OSM street nework etc. data completeness by the town (area). how can I obtain these data from OSM, Please if anyone knows the way to find these data I kindly requesting from you please guide me. my email address is "Udaras101@gmail.com" waiting for your reply, Thank you, udara. You can get old osm data file form download.geofabrik.de/asia/sri-lanka.html# you need to extract the files and do comparison. also can found some data here osmstats.neis-one.org/ and www.openstreetmap.org/stats/data_stats.html and osmstats.stevecoast.com/dashboard/lk/total
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on May 3, 2018 8:55:29 GMT 5.5
ok where can we start
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Feb 12, 2018 14:55:12 GMT 5.5
Dear Members I need to develop a tool to generate the most optimum route connecting multiple locations in SL. Once the mode of transport (car, tourist couch, motor bic) is selected, system should generate the most optimum route, total travel distance and travel time. There after user should be able to travel with the generated map. Can you pls tell how accurate using OSM for this purpose and constraints we might encounter when using OSM bdw, i m not a person with technical background in map development if there is anyone experience in developing web based applications using OSM, pls contact me through lalinda.ari@gmail.com or 0773 334488 Rgds Lalinda please read this site answers for all of you questions are here project-osrm.org/you can find usage here maps.openrouteservice.org/directions?n1=6.482568&n2=80.053819&n3=10&a=6.93194,79.84778,6.0367,80.217&b=0&c=0&k1=en-US&k2=km
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jan 18, 2018 7:01:46 GMT 5.5
try karaka balanna ona
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Sept 27, 2017 9:16:45 GMT 5.5
These days government is focusing on GPS maps for rapid demarcation of electoral boundaries. Initially as everyone used to be, they have focused on google maps . Meanwhile I proposed Mr. Suthakaran of DMC to reach respective people and explain the capabilities of OSM and convince them. If he can do it, it will be a great event for OSM Sri Lanka since it draws the government attention. yes . gov can easily provide data already with survey department. as i know survey department have all boundaries.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Aug 8, 2017 11:11:50 GMT 5.5
මේං බලන්ඩකො දකුණු අධිවේගී මාර්ගයෙ එකම තැනක Bing Map එකයි Digital Globe එකයි දාල බැලුවහම පේන වෙනස. මේක කඳුකර තද වංගු සහිත පාරක නම් වෙන්න පුළුවන්. එ්ත් මෙතන කොහොමද මේක උනේ? මට මේකේ වැරද්දක් නම් හොයා ගන්න අමාරුයි . පොඩ්ඩක් පැහැදිලි කරනම් හොදැයි වගේ
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jul 29, 2017 23:01:00 GMT 5.5
thils will be god chance for our students.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Jun 6, 2017 19:50:46 GMT 5.5
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on May 21, 2017 21:31:02 GMT 5.5
In JOSM also we can see them . thanx for Ajith to inform this. this new img layer is very much clear.
|
|
|
Post by Thilina on Feb 14, 2017 20:02:49 GMT 5.5
|
|