|
Post by sadeepa on Jan 14, 2016 5:44:02 GMT 5.5
i changing station is still not rendering in osm . its still proposal. (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Charging_station) how ever i think CG is supporting this category. Since amenity=charging_station is still on proposal, I think charging stations should be marked with following tags amenity=fuel fuel:electricity=yes [ set any other fuels as appropriate ex. fuel:diesel=no ] wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:fuel:electricity
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Jan 14, 2016 5:43:13 GMT 5.5
i changing station is still not rendering in osm . its still proposal. (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Charging_station) how ever i think CG is supporting this category. There is no type defined for charging stations in Geonet/CG. Will check Navitel soon.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Jan 6, 2016 14:54:56 GMT 5.5
What I do is convert the KMZ file to GPX using www.gpsvisualizer.com/convert_input?convert_format=gpx&convert_gpx_styles=0Then open converted GPX file in JOSM. Other wise you can open it in ID as a local GPX file. If the GPX file has a track with timestamps then you can right click and convert to OSM data directly in JOSM. Then straightway merge with map data. Direct merging is not recommended unless you are absolutely sure about what you are doing. At the moment I am little busy to add screen shots. But if you need I will add when time permits.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Jan 4, 2016 9:41:20 GMT 5.5
Hi All, 2015 was a wonderful year for Sri Lanka Open Street map. First ever node on Sri Lanka map was created in mid 2007. From that day Sri Lanka map had slow but steady growth. But during 2015 Sri Lanka map has grown in explosive rate, thanks to this forum and many dedicated individuals. Therefore last year we were able to add more features than previous 7 years cumulatively. Node Statistics
|
| 2007 | 2014-01-01 | 2015-01-01
| 2016-01-01 | Number of Nodes
|
| 0 | 961963
| 1336286
| 2921522 | Yearly Growth (%)
|
|
|
| 38.91 %
| 118.63 %
|
Ways Statistics
|
| 2007 | 2014-01-01 | 2015-01-01
| 2016-01-01 | Number of Ways
|
| 0 | 93961
| 117092
| 297094 | Yearly Growth (%)
|
|
|
| 24.62 %
| 153.73 %
|
Relations Statistics
|
| 2007 | 2014-01-01 | 2015-01-01
| 2016-01-01 | Number of Relations
|
| 0 | 191
| 347
| 1831
| Yearly Growth (%)
|
|
|
| 73.10 %
| 436.95 %
|
Though we had tremendous growth last year still some areas of the map are not updated or having many many features missing. Also we are largely lacking in street names and Point of interests. So in 2016 we need to get more organized and work towards to make Sri Lanka OSM map better day by day. All your contributions to map are highly appreciated. So as a motivation and to see how we grow I will try to keep this thread updated at regular intervals. Any suggestions are welcome. NB: Thilina, fi you can please add Road network Quality indexes as well to this
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Jan 1, 2016 7:05:22 GMT 5.5
Greetings from me too. Wishing an awesome OSM Sri Lanka mapping year !!!
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 17, 2015 9:30:27 GMT 5.5
Thats true. I think we can assume "crossing=uncontrolled" as the defaults value, but adding it means no harm. Now a days where ever traffic lights are there they seems to fix lights for pedestrians too. So its not that rare in and around cities mmm if so i need to update my preset in JOSM . when i was working in bambalapitiya i notice that non of those buttons in traffic signals for pedestrian are working. (bambalapitiya, wellawatta and dehiwala area ) i though same as for rest of palaces . Buttons are different case: button_operated=yes/no Green light on a traffic signal can be requested by a bicycle rider or pedestrian by button press.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 17, 2015 8:58:12 GMT 5.5
I usually use option 1 but without crossing=uncontrolled, because it very rare traffic signal for pedestrians in sri lanka Thats true. I think we can assume "crossing=uncontrolled" as the defaults value, but adding it means no harm. Now a days where ever traffic lights are there they seems to fix lights for pedestrians too. So its not that rare in and around cities
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 17, 2015 8:10:42 GMT 5.5
මම දැකල තියනව සමහර තැන්වල පදික මාරුව "Street Crossing" විදිහට නම් කරල තියනව. ඒක හරිද? මම නම් හිතන්නෙ "Pedestrian Crossing" තමයි හරි. These are just two presets on ID2 editor. When you just look the words I seems "Pedestrian Crossing " is more appropriate. But I think we need to dig bit deeper. If you look at at the descriptions for "Street Crossing" and "Pedestrian Crossing" on ID2 it shows same description and leads to same wiki page. Therefore wee need to look at the differences in tags they add to road data. So when you look at the tag it adds to highway is equal too. It differs in other details (1)Street Crossing highway=crossing crossing=uncontrolled crossing_ref=zebra (2)Pedestrian Crossing highway=crossing crossing=zebra When you look at above two tag sets, (1) is more accurate, descriptive and complies with usage description for "Crossing" in OSM wiki (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:crossing). So if someone uses JOSM or other editor and set tags as No (1) case, ID2 will show it as "Street Crossing". ID2 shows "Pedestrian Crossing" only for the above mentioned (2) tag set. For ex: at a place where you have red/green man symbol lights we have to use highway=crossing crossing=traffic_signals Then again ID2 will show it as "Street Crossing". If you look at all these cases in "Potlatch" editor all above cases are shown as "pedestrian crossings" (There is no Street crossing preset in Potlatch ?). Finally my opinion is "use correct tags (key,value pairs) for what you want to mark". These tags (key,values) are the things which will be used by navigation app or any other app not preset names of different editors. So if I happen to use ID2, I would start with any of above crossing presets and edit default tags (key, values) as appropriate.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 13, 2015 10:13:49 GMT 5.5
Great work! I am yet to test it
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 12, 2015 14:20:02 GMT 5.5
Dear all, I accidentally deleted and saved great western forest reserve. I will draw it by looing at a downloaded map. But is there a way to redo it? Look for the change set you have deleted it. Then revert that change set.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 7, 2015 22:50:58 GMT 5.5
Thanks for the link. But are these file extensions support by GPSmapedit? Download OSM file from above link and then use "osm2mp32" to convert it to MP format.Thilina has posted link to it in this forum. Then the procedure is same as you've already done (as we discussed on PM). Do not worry I will publish NM2 files for WinCE users monthly.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 7, 2015 13:05:25 GMT 5.5
HI, After converting OSM to Navitel nm3 format through GPSmapedit, some of the POIs do not show up in search results even though they are visible in the map itself. Is it an error in converting or anything to do with attributes in those POIs? (map data was downloaded from garmin.openstreetmap.nl) Try these two maps and let me know 1. NM2 maps updated 01st Dec 2015 ('anura' has confirmed that it worked on his CE device but do not know search results as in your case) 2. SL_151102_CE.nm3 (November map indexed on a CE device and tested with Navitel V.9.1.0.491 on WinCE 6.0 (128K RAM) device. Search works for the POIs you have listed.)
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 6, 2015 15:49:24 GMT 5.5
By the way do you see this on nm3 maps I have published too? If so please let us know such features. I checked with sadeepa's map & it shows the same search results without a problem. One thing I noticed is, for an example, on sadeepa's map, Sakura restaurant in Rheinland place shows with a proper restaurant icon and on mine it shows with a fast food icon, plus the pop-up does not show when you touch on that icon. This is the same for other POIs, mainly restaurants, which do not show up in search results in my map (ex. Sapid, Sizzle, Flower lounge, Green cabin, Kami maki). Maybe something happens when converting them to nm3 from img. When you are converting did you change the type set from Garmin to Navitel in GPSMapedit ? If not try changing it (File - > Map Properties -> Header -> Type Set). I think when we convert between typesets they may not 100% correctly match. I will try to look at the problems you have reported.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Dec 6, 2015 7:46:38 GMT 5.5
HI, After converting OSM to Navitel nm3 format through GPSmapedit, some of the POIs do not show up in search results even though they are visible in the map itself. Is it an error in converting or anything to do with attributes in those POIs? (map data was downloaded from garmin.openstreetmap.nl) Since you say some of the POIs, they definitely have some marking errors as computer algorithms have no double standards on any data. I have found this scenario on my Garmin also and I am on the halfway to find the reason. If you could kindly tell me 2,3 such places, I can easily come to a conclusion that where the problem is. By the way do you see this on nm3 maps I have published too? If so please let us know such features.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 19, 2015 14:28:22 GMT 5.5
Did any body see mini roundabout in Sri Lanka ? According to wiki mini roundabout is painted circle in the junction wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmini_roundaboutDo we see this kind of things in our roads? Thilina what you pointed out is exactly talk worthy. According to the definition we have no such features anywhere in Sri Lanka. I have already marked around 10 of such places erroneously (according to the definition). I referred a research paper done in UK (Where we inherited all the road rules and features) clearly shows that we have none. What I refer here are the typical places where raised round structures encircling a lamp post, a tree or a religious symbol. Then another problem arises, are they really normal round-abouts or something else?
Extracted from this research paper Definition of a Mini-Roundabout
A mini-roundabout is a type or form of junction control at which vehicles circulate around a white, reflectorised
1,central circular road marking (central island) of between one and four metres in diameter, as shown in TSRGD diagram 1003.4.Vehicles entering the junction must give way to vehicles approaching from the right, circulating the central island.
2 The central road marking is either flush or slightly raised as a dome
3 (no more than 125mm), in order that it can be driven over by larger vehicles that are physically incapable of manoeuvring around it. The dome is also raised to discourage vehicles from driving over the central island
4.Three white arrows are painted on the carriageway, within the gyratory area, around the central road marking, showing the direction of circulation.
) Sorry Guys, I have not logged in for couple of days. Just saw this. Yes, we now have mini roundabout ! I know one place, thats Thalawathugoda Junction. Earlier there was normal roundabout with concrete brick edges, But now there is only a white circle painted on the road, no arrows or any thing else.
I do not see any big issue about what we have marked so far, I think we neither have full fledged roundabouts too. And I don't mind customizing these definitions (rather guide lines) as suitable for our country as long as they are consistently followed .
|
|