|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 23, 2015 10:21:05 GMT 5.5
Editor is new one , and use josm. I think its better to ask new ones to avoid use josm. It can make more damage in one shot. Until they are get some experience good to use iD editor Update ------------ Suthakaran already replied. They need some help for validation task. I will help them on Saturday evening Thilina/Ajith, You are correct. I checked the map too. They seems to be caused by DMC project. All these deformations align with their project grid lines. It seems people have moved away roads to edges of their grid square and did drawing of new features and later they do not revert back roads to their original positions before committing changes. Also they have marked all these paddy fields in grid squares. I also raised concern on facebook group and official OSM "talk-LK" mailing lists too.
Its good "Suthakaran" replied. Lets try to educate any mappers to reduce such errors.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 23, 2015 8:23:59 GMT 5.5
මට අද විශාල කණගාටුවක් දැනුණු දවසක්. හේතුව තමයි, ගම්පහ නගරයේත් ගණේමුල්ල ජාඇල මාර්ගය හා ඒ අවටත් මාර්ග වලට කවුරුහරි කරල තිබෙන විනාශය දකින්න ලැබීම.
මට පේන විදිහට නම් පාකිස්ථානයේ මැප් එකට අත් වෙලා තියෙන ඉරණම අපේ මැප් එකටත් වෙන්න වැඩි දවසක් යන එකක් නෑ වගේ.
මම හිතන විදිහට මේක කරන්න ඇත්තෙ අර ගම්පහ සම්පුර්ණ කරන්න ඉන්න කට්ටිය වෙන්න ඕනෙ. සදීප මේ අය ගැන එක ත්රෙඩ් එකක කථා කරල තිබුණ මට මතකයි. සදීප ඔයා මේ ගොල්ලන්ව දන්නව නම් කරුණාකරල මේ අපරාදෙ නවත්තන්න කියන්න. මොකද, මේ විනාශ කරන්නෙ බොහෝ පිරිසක්ගෙ අවුරුදු ගනනක මහන්සිය නිසා. I Didn't look at the map yet. I don't think DMC people will do any harm to map. they are committed to improve it and they do some training programs for other people. Nevertheless DMC top people who are looking after OSM projects (Srimal and Sundaralingam) are members of this forum too. Any concern please raise up to them.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 11, 2015 10:33:45 GMT 5.5
Thank you very much for your hard work and commitment
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 9, 2015 21:16:16 GMT 5.5
Recently a friend of mine has traveled via Ratnapura town using OSM map and complains of several errors. If anyone of you guys, are familiar with roads there please kindly see whether there is something to be changed or improved. Thanks. Ajith, specifically what were his complains? I am not very familiar but will have a look.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 6, 2015 8:03:00 GMT 5.5
ඒ අය පාවිච්චි කරන්නේ GPS Mapedit වගේ editor එකක් එකෙන් mp format එකේ මැප් එකක් කෙලින්ම අදින්න පුළුවන් යටින් google earth images load වෙනවා. www.youtube.com/watch?v=9_zot5ckrg0As per my understanding, Original road data for CityGude (Sri Lanka) and Sala Prosat (navitel) maps are from Survey departments 1:50 000 digital data (vector data in ArcGIS format). Which can be purchased from survey department. Earlier it was very expensive, more than Rs 1 million for the whole data set. But now survey department offers road data for your own use for Rs 60,000/= for whole country. But this data seems bit old to me. I have used both versions of maps (legally purchased WinCE versions of apps) and have seen Survey department maps too. Many defects in survey department maps are present in these CityGuide and Sala maps. What these companies have done is, take above data and add new roads like hiways, oneway roads, and updates around major cities (as thilina said). This city updates seems to have come from various sources including Google maps, OSM and city maps by survey department. So roads are good around cities and new roads but very poor in between cities and rural areas. Some roads do not even align with true GPS track. Major advantage over OSM maps are the large number of POIs present in these maps. They have few people employed to go around cities and collect these POIs. I think if we improve on POIs our OSM map can easily beat these commercial maps. Also keep in mind ( and do not worry) OSM data can be used for commercial purposes by third parties. It is allowed in OSM license.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 5, 2015 14:28:30 GMT 5.5
Do not worry, This map is not OSM map its the Cityguide map made by Myriad Digital (Pvt) Ltd . This map receives traffic updates (don't know how effective it is ). Its different from OSM. Also OSM licence do not prohibit commercial use too.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 5, 2015 13:25:07 GMT 5.5
Schools in Colombo areaAttached is KMZ file with schools locations in Colombo area. This may not be the complete set but covers many. Original data is from one of my friends who collected this data for one of his university projects. There is no copyrights involved in this data. Please try to add any missing schools in OSM map. educationcentre.kmz (3.5 KB)
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 5, 2015 13:04:05 GMT 5.5
Hi Sadeepa , below error corrected WARNING: Start and end nodes of routing link are the same (N6°07.3395' E81°07.5952'). I have fixed others.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 3, 2015 8:27:10 GMT 5.5
Hi Sadeepa , below error corrected WARNING: Start and end nodes of routing link are the same (N6°07.3395' E81°07.5952'). Thanks sir
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 2, 2015 13:10:59 GMT 5.5
Sorry for the late reply. But think its good to let know this. Actually, when I checked soon after the report, road section from Gadagama toll center to Mata-Akurassa road was tagged as "construction" = "yes". And some navigators avoid these roads under construction. I think that's why this has happened. I have deleted that tag from those road sections. Unfortunately forgot to update the forum.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 2, 2015 12:57:03 GMT 5.5
OSM update කරද්දී අපිට එන ගැටළු ඒවගේම ලංකාවේ කොහේ හරි ප්රදේශයක් නිවැරදිව යාවත් කාලින වෙලා නැත්නම් ඒ ගැන සදහන් කරන ඉල්ලේම උනත් දන්න තමයි මේක තියෙන්නේ. හෙම ඉල්ලීමකටම , ප්රශ්නෙකටම අලුත් thread එකක් පටන් හඳුනා පුලුවන්නම් එක හෙමොටම පහසුවක් .දෙයක් හොයන යටත් එකෙන් ඉක්මටන තමන්ට ඕනදේ හොයා ගන්න පුළුවන්
When I am trying to convert OSM data to other formats (Navitel) following errors caused trouble. WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N6°49.7896' E81°00.3185'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N7°17.3116' E80°37.8601'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N6°57.4281' E80°41.3349'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N6°46.4911' E79°52.8813'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N8°05.2206' E80°16.6504'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N6°47.7915' E79°54.0516'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N6°00.5172' E80°20.5102'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N6°42.8116' E79°54.2641'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N7°17.3013' E80°37.8253'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N8°09.3044' E80°18.2443'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N6°57.4024' E80°41.3890'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N8°17.8635' E80°22.5946'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N6°56.4690' E80°44.6076'). WARNING: There are two nodes at the same position (N8°13.9483' E80°20.9171'). WARNING: Start and end nodes of routing link are the same (N6°07.3395' E81°07.5952'). even though they are listed as "WARNING", if cannot generate correct routing graph with above errors. When I look at those points in OSM map it seems some of them are railway platforms marked as "public_transport" = "platform" and "area" = "yes". According to wiki these should be marked as "railway"="platform" and should be simple way (not an area ) to avoid problems. Please help correcting above errors in OSM map. Thilina: Please look at the last error, its a road segment at Hambanthota. You may be familiure with the area.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 7, 2015 9:52:08 GMT 5.5
National Security and public safety should not be compromised by free and open nature of open street maps. Therefore my recommendation for all OSM Sri Lanka mappers.
1. Should not mark any details of Security forces bases/camps/training fields - marked generally as restricted area, no any internal details, Police stations are ok to map. 2. Should not mark details of VVIP residencies as easily identifiable way- Government/Public offices are ok to mark. 3. Should not mark details of Power stations, Fuel Dumps, refineries and any critical infrastructure ( HV lines, major power grid stations etc..) - should generally mark as industrial area. 4. Should not mark details of Airports/ports used exclusively by security forces. (if used by both CIVIL and MILLITARY - avoid mapping adding military details) 5. Geodetic points (Major designated points used for precision surveying) - if not public information - should not be mapped
Being over enthusiastic, I myself have done above mistakes and I am in the process of taking down them. Please pay attention to above list and feel free to comment too.
-Sadeepa
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 7, 2015 9:20:16 GMT 5.5
ඔව් පලවෙනි වටයට පාරවල් ටික ඉවර කරමු . හැබැයි මතක ඇතුව ගංගා ඇල දොළ අනිවාර්යෙන්ම අදින්න. හේතුව: ලංකාවේ හුගක් ගම්බද ප්රදේශ වලට වෙන්න ඇලක් හෝ ගගක් දෙපැත්තෙන් සමාන්තර පාරවල් යනවා. ඕක මැද්දේ ඇල/ගඟ නොඇන්දොත් මැප් එක බලන කෙනාට හිතන්නේ මොන මගුලකටද මේ සමාන්තර පාරවල් දෙකක් . මේක වෙරදිල වෙන්න ඇති කියල. මැදින් වතුර පාර ඇන්දම ප්රශ්නේ ඉවයි. ඒවගේම ලංකාවේ දුෂ්කර පළාත් වලට යද්දී තාර දාපු මාර්ග අඩුයි. එහම උනා කියල අදින්නේ නැතුව ඉන්න එපා වාහන යනවා කියල හරියටම හිතාගන්න බැරිනම් එක track එකක් විදියට අදින්න(highway=track and type=grade1). මොකද ඒවගේ පැතිවල මිනිස්සු ඇත්තටම යන්නේ ඔය මර්ගවලනේ.ඕවට වාහන යන්න පුළුවන් වෙන්න ඔනනනේ. (පොඩ්ඩක් හොදට බැලුවොත් සමහර වෙලාවට පරෙයන වාහන පෙන්න තියෙනවා .එතකොට සැකයක් නැ) අජිත්ගේ කතාවට මමත් එකගයි, ඒ වගේම ඔයාගේ කතාවත් හරි. අපි මූලික කරුණු විදියට මාර්ග ටික තමා update කරන්න ඕනේ. ඊට පස්සේ අපිට පුළුවන් අනිත් details update කරන්න. මමනම් මාර්ග වලට අමතරව super market ,Gas station ,Bank & Atm ,Hospital & Pharmacy වගේ දේවලුත් දන්නවනම් update කරනවා. හදිසියකට ඔවා ඕනේ වෙන දේවල්නේ. Sure, no harm. Always welcome to draw POIs. Also I have concern about Road names too. Roads without names wouldn't be of much use.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 7, 2015 9:17:49 GMT 5.5
මම මේ thread එක පටන් ගන්න හිතුවේ අපේ අය එඩිට් කරනකොට දෙතුන් දෙනෙක් එකම area එකේ edit කරනවා දකින්න පුළුවන්. මේ කෙන් වෙන්නේ ලංකාව update නොවුණු පැති හැමදාම එහෙමම තියෙනවා .update වෙන ඒවා හැමදාම update වෙනවා. මම යෝජනා කරන්න එවෙනුවට අපි ලංකාවේ දිස්ත්රික්ක ටික එක එක්කෙනා බෙදාගෙන update කරමු .එතකොට හැම දිස්ත්රික්කයක් වගේම update වෙනවනේ.
මම මේ වැඩේ පටන් ගත්තේ හම්බන්තොට දිස්ත්රික්කයෙන්. දැන් 50% වගේ ඉවරයි. හෙමෝම කැමතිනම් පටන්ගමු. මම පල්ලෙහා table එකක් දානවා දිස්ත්රික්කවල . බාරගත්තු අයගේ නම් ඉස්සරහින් දාන්නම් .
දැනට එක දිස්ත්රික්කයක් එක්කීක් බාරගන්න. කට්ටිය ගොඩක් හිටියෝත් දෙතුන්දෙනා ගානේ දාමු.Ampara |
| Anuradhapura |
| Badulla |
| Batticaloa |
| Colombo | Ajith
| Galle |
| Gampaha |
| Hambantota | Thilina
| Jaffna |
| Kalutara |
| Kandy |
| Kegalle |
| Kilinochchi |
| Kurunegala |
| Mannar |
| Matale |
| Matara |
| Moneragala |
| Mullaitivu |
| Nuwara Eliya |
| Polonnaruwa |
| Puttalam |
| Ratnapura |
| Trincomalee |
| Vavuniya |
|
තමන් update කරන්න බාරගන්න මොන එකද කියල thread එකට reply කරන්න මම table එක update කරන්නම්. එතකොට හැමෝටම බලාගන්න පුළුවන්නේ. මේක හරියට කරොත් අපිට ලංකාව ඉක්මනටම ආවරණය කරන්න පුළුවන් වෙයි Thilina, I have seen similar table on OSM sri lanka wiki : Contributers: Do not know how active this is:
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 7, 2015 9:14:07 GMT 5.5
ඔව් පලවෙනි වටයට පාරවල් ටික ඉවර කරමු . හැබැයි මතක ඇතුව ගංගා ඇල දොළ අනිවාර්යෙන්ම අදින්න. හේතුව: ලංකාවේ හුගක් ගම්බද ප්රදේශ වලට වෙන්න ඇලක් හෝ ගගක් දෙපැත්තෙන් සමාන්තර පාරවල් යනවා. ඕක මැද්දේ ඇල/ගඟ නොඇන්දොත් මැප් එක බලන කෙනාට හිතන්නේ මොන මගුලකටද මේ සමාන්තර පාරවල් දෙකක් . මේක වෙරදිල වෙන්න ඇති කියල. මැදින් වතුර පාර ඇන්දම ප්රශ්නේ ඉවයි. ඒවගේම ලංකාවේ දුෂ්කර පළාත් වලට යද්දී තාර දාපු මාර්ග අඩුයි. එහම උනා කියල අදින්නේ නැතුව ඉන්න එපා වාහන යනවා කියල හරියටම හිතාගන්න බැරිනම් එක track එකක් විදියට අදින්න(highway=track and type=grade1). මොකද ඒවගේ පැතිවල මිනිස්සු ඇත්තටම යන්නේ ඔය මර්ගවලනේ.ඕවට වාහන යන්න පුළුවන් වෙන්න ඔනනනේ. (පොඩ්ඩක් හොදට බැලුවොත් සමහර වෙලාවට පරෙයන වාහන පෙන්න තියෙනවා .එතකොට සැකයක් නැ) OK, I am with you to draw Roads first. We should be consistent with road types as much as possible. Please see OSM sri Lnaka wiki : Road Classification
Thilina has commented on my OSM diary about this too. I am open to discussion.
|
|