|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 12, 2015 6:03:27 GMT 5.5
Now the list seems good for me. I too saw those a shock boundaries and that's why I started this discussion. I think we should communicate this to DMC team and get this to wiki too. Otherwise different areas of SL map would use different standards.
I am also working on POIs and street names too.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 11, 2015 8:03:33 GMT 5.5
its seems to be we are now in good shape about sri lanka boundaries. after reading lot and finding more on osm indexing and addressing i think we can clear the last end of this mess . here is my understanding about city/town/village and suburb city , town, and village should have same admin level . because they don't have relation with each other. they are same admin units and populations is the only factor make it different.(i think that's why osm recommended to add population tag garmin map also categorize cities with population as i remember it has 5 or 6 mp codes for according to population) suburbs will have +1 admin level to city or town , (city or town consists with suburbs) we may use +1 admin level for neighbourhood . advantage of this classification is if split or filter with admin level 8 we can easily see all cities ,towns and villages. this is great + for if we going to add addressing. In any kind of gps maps will work with this. (if we use 2 level program will look higher level first then lower since villages not inside city our addressing index will incorrect. its ideally match with suburb. usually addressing will mark as city/suburb or city -suburb ) PS: after checking several maps i have some rough idea about why our city/town/village structure is not align with province/district system. as my understand city/town/village admin system is form ancient Sri Lanka boundary system . which was ordered like this රට/දිසාව/පත්තුව/කෝරලය/ගම
still in most of Survey Department maps we can see some these borders.latter villages with large population converted to towns administrative centrals turned in to cities. in current administrative system smallest unit is "grama niladaree vasama" it may or may not match with village.
so bottom line is if it like this city,town and village will never going to align with new division system
I am still on the stand that DN divisions should come after MC/UC/PC divisions. OSM wiki wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dadministrative Clearly says " with an indication of this size/level of importance, given by the combo tag 'admin_level' " So we all know GN is smallest in size and imprtance/adminstrative authority etc... So it should come after MC/UC/PC level. Two administrative and political systems should be merged together to form unique sequance of admin_levels rather than separating them. Also this applies when any map having scale/zoom levels too. City/Town/Village may or may not have admin_levle tag. Some cities/twons/villages are defined and used for adminstrative purposes and those should be marked with appropriate admin_levle tag. Only the "Place=" tag should be used for all human settlements. There for place tag should be used to separate out cities/town/villages not the admin_level tag. This is described in OSM wiki under Place key wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:placeරට/දිසාව/පත්තුව/කෝරලය/ගම is no longer important in administration. It exists only on land deeds and have no significance in administration. Survay dept maps prepared after 90's do not refer to those divisions any more.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 9, 2015 7:35:17 GMT 5.5
Hay we already have such organization, Its called LKOSM
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 7, 2015 13:11:21 GMT 5.5
actually it not google . its people from our country who updates google maps through google map maker . i don't think google will worry about province boundaries in Sri Lanka I know people like us edits google maps through mapmaker. I just wanted to refer to how people thinks about Google ( many locals think that if there is any thing on Google that's absolute truth) .
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 5, 2015 18:53:12 GMT 5.5
Then we will mix up 2 hierarchy .aren't we? There will be no relation to level 6 to 7 it will jump to 9 Then new relation to 7 to 8 and again 9 to 7 It's it looks weird? ? I think size doesn't matter.it's better to follow relation. End of pradeshiya Saba tree we can add village in level 10 Ah I have searched bit more and got more confused My previous statement about definition of seat is NOT correct. Here we have 25 administrative districts which we have already marked. But there are only 22 electoral districts defined. Both Jaffna and Kilinochchi administrative districts combined to form Jaffna electoral district and Mannar, vavunia and mullathive administrative districts together forms Vanni electoral district. Then 160 seats of parliament are distributed among those 22 electoral districts. Then 36 seats are distributed across 9 provinces (4 each). Finally 29 seats from national list which does not have any relation to geographical area. What ever number of seats allocated for a district is for whole district and there is no division within the district. So a Seat does not have any clear geographical demarcation. There are electorate divisions within electoral districts, they almost align with divisional secratrates but not always. Also the Colombo municipal council include both Colombo and Thimbirigasyaya divisional secratrates. All other MC s seems to be equal or smaller than a DS division. With all this confusion, I am now inclined to Thilinas suggestion. Are there any other views ?
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 5, 2015 9:40:08 GMT 5.5
So that means city boundaries and suburbs not in province/district hierarchy. It's separate set consists with gramaniladari division Okay then we can get level 7 for gramaniladari division. So with level 7 we finish first hierarchy. Then according to sadeepa's explanation we can start second hierarchy(which creates grouping gramaniladari divisions,consists one or more) (municipal , urban , pradeshiyasaba)/ suburban (if exists) So for second hierarchy we can use level 8,9 and 10 Which means if it municipal council,urban council or pradesiya Saba it will get level8 Suburbs will get level9 Still there is mess How about Villages? Since GN regions are smaller than (and less authoritative than) MC/UC, we may push it further down to level 9 and insert MC/UC and large sugurbs to level 7 and 8. Then we use level 10 for small villages.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 5, 2015 8:26:00 GMT 5.5
admin_level=5 : District border till this level no conflict. currently i used admin level 8 for city boundaries and 9 for suburbs (can see inside Colombo city). admin_level=6 - Divisional Secretariat border yes we can also use this one. i left admin_level=7 because i am not clear about political seat concept. i don't have clear idea about this. are they overlapping with Divisional Secretariat border or not i am not sure. in future if we realize we need to add this kind of intermediate border for safe side i left admin_level=7 if we clear about this we can use level 7 else we can keep for future With respect to administration each province is sub divided to Districts. Each District is sub divided in to Divisional Secretariats (DS division). Each Divisional Secretariat is sub divided in to Grama Niladri (GN) (Grama Sewaka) regions. As of election departments definition Political seat refers to DS Division and they count votes on that. Political parties use this "seat" more loosely to refer DS divisionas as well as GN divisions. But DS division should be the correct one. But within DS division other than GN areas there are Local Authorities (23 - municipal councils(MC) , 41-urban councils (UC) and 271-pradeshiya sabhas) each covering several GN areas. And some Municipal councils has sub divisions within it. Aslo Colombo has this special case of Zones as Colombo-1, Colombo-2 etc... which mainly serves as postal zones (no administrative authority for these zones).
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 4, 2015 18:10:05 GMT 5.5
Yes, I got shape files. Just wanted to make sure "Sri Pada (Adem's Peak)" belongs to Sabaragamuwa Province, to avoid confusion among Grade 5 Scholarship students, teachers and examiners about "Sri Pada" (ref: 2015 - Grade 5 scholarship exam paper) Ohh nice to hear that grade 5 students also referring OSM for studies Hope they will not update OSM Oh no no they refer google maps and say Sri pads belongs to Central province. But survey dept and text books say as sabaragamuwa. As I heard finally examiners had to give marks for both answers. I just wanted to avoid such situations with OSM map. In my opinion Survey dept and government of Sri Lanka has the rightful legal authority in defining administrative boundaries not Google or some other institution. I have only made OSM boundaries very closely match with Survey dept's definitions.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 4, 2015 8:22:33 GMT 5.5
Normally administrative boundaries are marked using two tags Boundary=administrative admin_level=nWhere "n" is from 2 to 10 depending on the type of boundary. OSM uses/recommends admin_level=2 for borders of a country and admin_level=3 to admin_level=10 for borders within the country. So how are we going to use this "admin_level" tag for Sri Lanka ? up to now we have used admin_level=4 and admin_level=5 for provincial and district borders consistently and other lower levels seems to be inconsistent. So my view is to use some thing like below for Sri Lanka. Please let know of your views too. Once we agree we should publish in OSM wiki pages (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dadministrative). admin_level=1 : Not used admin_level=2 : Country border
admin_level=3 : Not used admin_level=4 : Provincial border admin_level=5 : District border admin_level=6 : Divisional Secretariat border admin_level=7 : Municipalities and Township borders (Municipal council limits, Urban council limits, Major Town limits etc....) admin_level=8 : Any Subdivisions of above (Like Colombo 1, Colombo 2, etc... ) admin_level=9 : Grama Niladari area admin_level=10 : Minor settlements or not usedMy preference is not to mark areas smaller than Grama Niladari division as an area. Just mark small settlements in points (may use admin_level=10 as tag to that point), otherwise there will be borders more than roads in our map
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Nov 3, 2015 20:45:02 GMT 5.5
@ sadeepa Thank you for updating boundaries more accurately. I was expecting to do this after finish hambanthota. Previous boundaries I have created some times back with very rough shape. Thanx to sadeepa now we have very accurate ones. Any way did you got any shape files for this boundaries? Or use some other map. Yes, I got shape files. Just wanted to make sure "Sri Pada (Adem's Peak)" belongs to Sabaragamuwa Province, to avoid confusion among Grade 5 Scholarship students, teachers and examiners about "Sri Pada" (ref: 2015 - Grade 5 scholarship exam paper)
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 28, 2015 20:24:36 GMT 5.5
Thilina, while applying cement to Gampaha paddy fields I have adjusted may polygons. I will check again for any problems.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 28, 2015 20:20:20 GMT 5.5
කුරුණෑගල මීගමුව පාරෙ මහරගම හංදිය කියන තැන ඉදල අලව්ව ගිරිඋල්ල පාරවල් දෙකක් තියනව. කෙලින්ම ඇදල තියන එක මකන්නත් හිතුන. දන්න කෙනෙකුට එ්ක නිවැරදි කරන්න පුලුවන්ද? I'll check in everything Just had a look. Road with the GPS track under it is the correct one. River and boundary may be adjusted ( near the junctions) too.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 24, 2015 14:18:54 GMT 5.5
When traveling in an unknown area with GPS map assistance, I've noticed that the names of the by-roads we passerby are not appeared in the device, eventhough they are properly marked in OSM map. Normally this happens as the device always tries to zoom-in the area we travel in and the name portions of the by-roads are far away from the zoomed-in screen. Since this deficency lets down the traveller's confidance, I tried the following solution.
When you notice a by-road with a name, cut that road at a node positioned 100m distance to the main road with SCISSORS tool (in either ID or pottatch editor). BUT NEVER NEVER detach. This helps showing the by-roads with names nicely in device sceen. I tested this with Garmin and 7-Ways. Objections or suggestions please.....
Nice finding, I will do it when I am marking, Earlyer I used to do the opposit as it's easier to keep tags consistent along entire road. That time not many users to delete data
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 23, 2015 21:16:50 GMT 5.5
Sadeepa , I have applies some cement on paddy fields tile floor Correct some of the parts but more to go Great! I will join tomorrow morning with some cement too
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Oct 23, 2015 11:48:04 GMT 5.5
Reply from Suthakeran to concerns raised on facebook. " Suthakaran Sundaralingam : Dear Sadeepa, thanks for the information, sure we will do batter work for our country, now we have started the Attanagalu oya river basin project through the support of WB, there are lot of work need to be done in future, now we are in the initial stage to digitize the Task Manager ( tasks.hotosm.org/project/764#) and will do the validation and data collection and quality check so finally we can get more details maps for Gampaha. feel free linkup with us and do this task successfully. thanks
" Another reply:
"
now I have fixed the main road new mappers are digitizing, we will validate later then we can minimize the error and i passed the message to them to do the digitizing part only buildings, we will create a separate task for land use and road network digitization we are going to focus to digitize Kattana and Gampaha, attanagalu and Ja Ela DS Divisions
"
|
|