|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 6, 2015 7:49:43 GMT 5.5
Just to note, coping from Google (even balagena andeema) is against OSM rules. If satellite image is not clear enough best is tying to use GPX (gps log files). Hi Sadeepa, I have seen you are a very active member of Lakdasun. Could you please ask those guys to cotribute to OSM Sri Lanka map by editing or uploading their electronic records? Though the current map is somewhat OK, there are lots of things things to be added or amended. Since the map editing should be done by responsible people, Lakdasun members are really fit for that. By the way, I know some of them are using the OSM map for their explorations/ecpeditions too. Done in two Lakdasun threads, I will post in few other threads too. What's your opinion about "elakiri" forums? There are many threads related to Navigation.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 6, 2015 7:14:55 GMT 5.5
Hi Guys, If you have a GPS device or a navigator please record your journeys (as described in this post ) and save some POIs in digital format. I know some of you have collected many interesting POIs throughout past year and feeling too lazy to map in OSM. Please post them here in this thread. So one of over active mappers will pick them and add to OSM. POIs Street names are most welcome in any format. We may discuss how to add these and convert between formats in a different thread.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 4, 2015 9:35:55 GMT 5.5
Please see this at Buttala. If all o f us are doing this type of things what will happen to the map? I think he is doing surveying project . the thing is any one can use OSM for their work without destroying it. this case he use just lines without any tags. so non of map rendering applications will not identify this since he (Nanthamuni Archchige Wijeratna) is active mapper (i saw last change set was 6 days ago) he may clear these lines after his project. anyway lot of surveyors are using OSM as there mapping tool. But "Jayamal Land" and "Jayamal FVP plan" appears in rendering/maps don't know those are valid labels for this area. To me this looks like importing a CAD diagram to OSM (may be used as overlay but unintentionally merged with OSM). I think better to inform him and if no response then to take it down.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 4, 2015 7:46:17 GMT 5.5
thank you for sharing this information. i had similar idea . my idea was if we have enough mappers we can split district with each other and start mapping. so this will avoid every one updating same ares and continuously forgot some ares in sri lanka. with this idea i have created all district borders in sri lanka.
currently i am updating hambanthota district. i start from from yala end and now almost complete till Ranna area. you can check how it looks like. zoom the area in hambanthota.
i select hambanthota because it one of least update area in sri lanka. if we can we need to focus on Uva province and north central province.
please spread word of openstreet map with you social net works. for this task at least 40 we need.
cheers for complete OSM ! Thilina, Yes That Hambanthota area looks awesome. For the time being I will stick to this Gampaha DS division and Horana City limits. Cheers!
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 3, 2015 7:57:14 GMT 5.5
Following are official mailing list and face book for OSM activities related to Sri Lanka. You may subscribe there too : Official OSM - Sri Lanka mailing list : TALK-LKOfficial OSM - Sri Lanka facebook group : OpenStreetMaps Sri LankaLets join and make coordinated effort for better OSM Sri Lanka map. Cheers !
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 2, 2015 11:32:04 GMT 5.5
lesiyen access karanna puluwan kiwwe mokadda ? oya site eka access karanne oya url eken thamai . prashne podddak pehedili madi Thilina, I think he wants to highlight that URL in this forum. May be placing in a more prominently visible place.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Sept 2, 2015 9:23:54 GMT 5.5
Some of you may be aware that Sri Lanka Disaster Management Center ( ආපදා කලමනාකරණ මද්යස්ථානය) is organizing OSM mapping projects. This is to " help local disaster managers better prepare and plan for floods as well as to provide more detailed exposure data to develop basin investment plans through the climate resilience improvement project of the World Bank". Initiated by "Vivian deparday" of world bank back in 2012. Phase one of these projects completed the mapping for Batticaloa district. Phase two is currently on progress to map Gampaha distric (Gampaha DS division). At present its about 20% completed and "Suthakaran" (who is a member of this forum too) is managing the project. Therefore on behalf of him I request all OSM mappers to join forces to successfully complete this project as soon as possible. If you are willing please see below: #764 - Sri Lanka - Mapping Road and Infrastructures for Disaster Preparedness and ResilienceThink this is not just creating few lines and nodes but a work of national importance. So I once again request all mappers to participate on this effort.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Aug 31, 2015 9:51:54 GMT 5.5
OSM එකේ තියෙන්නේ හරිම පරණ map එකක්නේ. මම හිතන්නේ මීට අවු5-6 විතර කලින් ගත්ත එකක් වෙන්න ඕනේ. google map එක්ක බලනකොට ගොඩක් update තියනව. අපිට බැරිද ටිකක් update map එකක් use කරන්න? ඔය කියන්න satellite image ගැන වෙන්න ඕන . එකට නම් ඉතින් කරන්න දෙයක් නැ . සමහර වෙලාවට google මැප් එක බලාගෙන අදිනව අනිත් . මොකද මේක open street map sie එකෙන් දෙන එක. දෙනාට bing විතරයි අවසර දීල තියෙන්නේ ඒගොල්ලොන්ගේ images පාවිච්චි කරන . bing images අලුත් වෙන්න ටිකක් කල් යනවා Just to note, coping from Google (even balagena andeema) is against OSM rules. If satellite image is not clear enough best is tying to use GPX (gps log files).
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Aug 31, 2015 9:20:01 GMT 5.5
Normal mode Edit modeHi all, Since I am uncertain about the Thilina's Polygon Overlapping theory, Today I browsed the Brussels City of Belgium where European Parliament is located and can be assumed as perfect. There I noticed most of the places come under that category. They are not only polygon overlapped but also house numbers are mentioned. Those maps are so complex compared to ours. Anyway, my humble proposal to others is always refer a European map like Brussels, Amsterdam, Paris or London etc, They themselves are good tutorials to learn. Thilina/Ajith, As per my understanding this Polygon overlapping is not an issue for different types of polygons. Only Issue is overlapping of polygons of same type or self intersections due to incorrect way of polygon creations. I think we can minimize difficulties of this overlapping by creating relations among polygons similar to suggested way of marking City boundary polygon and City center point node.
|
|
|
Post by sadeepa on Aug 31, 2015 9:08:38 GMT 5.5
Hi all, I am Sadeepa Sepala. OSM mapper since 2008. Not active during past couple of years due to lack of enthusiasm/free time etc.. But I am more than delighted to see you guys in business and looking forward to participate more in mapping and discussions. As "Ajith" mentioned in a previous post of this thread, It is indeed amazing to see the contributions by many individuals/organizations and see map grow from just only Gall road and few other roads around Colombo/Gall to present level. I bow for all their dedication.
Cheers!
|
|