|
Post by ajith on Nov 9, 2015 1:07:56 GMT 5.5
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 7, 2015 9:06:57 GMT 5.5
Ohh nice to hear that grade 5 students also referring OSM for studies Hope they will not update OSM Oh no no they refer google maps and say Sri pads belongs to Central province. But survey dept and text books say as sabaragamuwa. As I heard finally examiners had to give marks for both answers. I just wanted to avoid such situations with OSM map. In my opinion Survey dept and government of Sri Lanka has the rightful legal authority in defining administrative boundaries not Google or some other institution. I have only made OSM boundaries very closely match with Survey dept's definitions. "In my opinion Survey dept and government of Sri Lanka has the rightful legal authority in defining administrative boundaries not Google or some other institution." මසුරං කියුමක්!!!!
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 7, 2015 8:26:23 GMT 5.5
Today when I was editing Kollupitiya area for naming "Bagatalle Road" I noticed around 15-20 by-roads coming from sea-side located in between Bagatalle Road to Kollupitiya Junction have been detached from the Galle road by somebody. Now I have corrected them. I would like request all that be very cautious when working in this kind of complex and sensitive areas.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Nov 1, 2015 8:17:14 GMT 5.5
Hope it's an upgrade!
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Oct 29, 2015 18:36:49 GMT 5.5
Appreciate your work. Thanks again!!!
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Oct 27, 2015 20:02:35 GMT 5.5
කුරුණෑගල මීගමුව පාරෙ මහරගම හංදිය කියන තැන ඉදල අලව්ව ගිරිඋල්ල පාරවල් දෙකක් තියනව. කෙලින්ම ඇදල තියන එක මකන්නත් හිතුන. දන්න කෙනෙකුට එ්ක නිවැරදි කරන්න පුලුවන්ද?
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Oct 24, 2015 13:41:48 GMT 5.5
When traveling in an unknown area with GPS map assistance, I've noticed that the names of the by-roads we passerby are not appeared in the device, eventhough they are properly marked in OSM map. Normally this happens as the device always tries to zoom-in the area we travel in and the name portions of the by-roads are far away from the zoomed-in screen. Since this deficency lets down the traveller's confidance, I tried the following solution.
When you notice a by-road with a name, cut that road at a node positioned 100m distance to the main road with SCISSORS tool (in either ID or pottatch editor). BUT NEVER NEVER detach. This helps showing the by-roads with names nicely in device sceen. I tested this with Garmin and 7-Ways. Objections or suggestions please.....
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Oct 24, 2015 8:05:56 GMT 5.5
They have done a lot of careless deletions and additions to road structure at Gampaha Town. I corrected them with detailed comments. But there might still be errors. Friends, so please closely look at Gampaha if you are accustomed to the area.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Oct 23, 2015 0:26:24 GMT 5.5
මට අද විශාල කණගාටුවක් දැනුණු දවසක්. හේතුව තමයි, ගම්පහ නගරයේත් ගණේමුල්ල ජාඇල මාර්ගය හා ඒ අවටත් මාර්ග වලට කවුරුහරි කරල තිබෙන විනාශය දකින්න ලැබීම.
මට පේන විදිහට නම් පාකිස්ථානයේ මැප් එකට අත් වෙලා තියෙන ඉරණම අපේ මැප් එකටත් වෙන්න වැඩි දවසක් යන එකක් නෑ වගේ.
මම හිතන විදිහට මේක කරන්න ඇත්තෙ අර ගම්පහ සම්පුර්ණ කරන්න ඉන්න කට්ටිය වෙන්න ඕනෙ. සදීප මේ අය ගැන එක ත්රෙඩ් එකක කථා කරල තිබුණ මට මතකයි. සදීප ඔයා මේ ගොල්ලන්ව දන්නව නම් කරුණාකරල මේ අපරාදෙ නවත්තන්න කියන්න. මොකද, මේ විනාශ කරන්නෙ බොහෝ පිරිසක්ගෙ අවුරුදු ගනනක මහන්සිය නිසා.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Oct 9, 2015 19:58:25 GMT 5.5
Recently a friend of mine has traveled via Ratnapura town using OSM map and complains of several errors. If anyone of you guys, are familiar with roads there please kindly see whether there is something to be changed or improved. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Oct 7, 2015 9:34:13 GMT 5.5
මෙන්න මේ දැන්වීම් දෙකනම් ඒවගේ.Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 14, 2015 23:15:50 GMT 5.5
There is a news article saying "Outer Circular Expressway phase II which starts from Kaduwela Kotalawala and ends at Kadawatha, is going to be opened to public on 17th Sep 2015". I,m proud to say we OSM mappers are ahead of all other GPS maps. Our map is already updated!!!
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 13, 2015 10:31:55 GMT 5.5
තිලින ඕක තමයි ඇත්ත තත්වය. නමුත් මාත් හිතුව මේ සැරේ නම් 5-6 ක් වත් දායක වෙයි කියල. මොකද සාමාජිකයො 70ත් පැනලනෙ. මගේ කාර්යාල මිත්රයො 15-20ක් "ගාර්මින්" හරි වෙන උපකරණයකින් හරි මේ නිදහස් මෘදුකාංගය පාවිච්චි කරනව. එ් වගෙම සතියකට දෙකකට වතාවක් අහනව යාවත්කාලීන සිතියම නැද්ද තාම කියල. නමුත් ඒ කවුරුවත් ලක්ෂයන් 100 ක් වත් ඇඳල නෑ. මට හිතෙන දේ තමයි මාර්ග අතින් බැලුවහම අපේ සිතියම 80% ක් විතර සම්පූර්ණයි. ගැටළුව තියෙන්නෙ හංදි, ගම්, නගර, පාසැල්, ආගමික ස්ථාන , රෝහල්, දුම්රිය/බස් නැවතුම් හා හෝටල් ආදී එකී නොකී ස්ථාන සිතියම්ගතවී තිබීම අඩු කමයි. අපි මේකට මේ අයව සහබාගි කරගෙන මේකවත් කරමු.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 10, 2015 0:05:51 GMT 5.5
මමත් ලඟදි මිරිස්සට ගියා කිසිම අවුලක් උනේ නෑ. ඊට පස්සෙ කවුරුහරි වෙනස් කළාද දන්නෑ.
|
|
|
Post by ajith on Sept 6, 2015 13:10:50 GMT 5.5
That's great. I know Sadeepa has uploaded many GPS tracks and he is the highest single contributor in that context.
|
|